Privacy Policy

1 EN   2 EN
3 EN   4 EN
 5 EN  6 EN
7 EN

Introduction

This privacy policy describes how Optimo Medical AG handles personal data on our website. Our software products only receive anonymized data and are not part of this policy. We are happy to inform you about our internal privacy policy guidelines and measures. However, if you wish to receive information on your medical data, please contact your doctor/surgeon directly, as Optimo Medical has no way of connecting your personal data with simulation jobs due to our anonymization process.

The content on our website has been carefully created. However, the website owner is not responsible for the correctness, completeness and up-to-datedness of the data available on the website and cannot guarantee it. The content reflects the opinion of the respective authors. Optimo Medical also assumes no liability for the content of external links; the respective website owners are responsible for the content and to enforce a privacy policy.

Optimo Medical AG, Robert-Walser-Platz 7, 2502 Biel/Bienne, Switzerland (“Optimo Medical“) takes great care to ensure the data protection of our website users and collects, processes and uses your personal data exclusively under the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”) as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and under the conditions laid out in the following text.

The responsibility for the operation of this website (“Website“) lies with Optimo Medical AG (Robert-Walser-Platz 7, 2502 Biel/Bienne, Switzerland). This solely informational page presents current information on Optimo Medical and our offered products and services. When visiting this website, certain data from you may be stored. What data is concerned is laid out here.

 

1 What is data protection and in what context does it apply here?

Data protection concerns the protection of processing personal data; the policy laid out here only concerns personal data which is collected on the domains of this website (optimo-medical.com; optimo-medical.ch; optimeyes.ch; optimomedical.com; optimomedical.ch). The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) defines personal data as:

any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’)“ (GDPR, Chapter 1, Article 4.1),

So, information like name, address, telephone number, but, with regard to this scope of application also e.g. IP address and cookies. The GDPR defines the processing of such data as:

any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction“ (GDPR, Chapter 1, Article 4.2)

 

2 Data we receive directly from you

On this website you have the possibility to transmit personal data to us (e.g. via the contact form or to receive additional information on our company and our products). In these cases, the data provided by you are collected for the defined purpose (e.g. for making contact or sending out a newsletter you subscribed to).

 

3 Data we receive indirectly about you

3.1.1 Cookies

During your first visit on our page, the cookie disclaimer informs you that our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files which your browser stores to trace which websites you have visited. Cookies do not contain any information that allows identification of a single user. They are also collected by web analytics software (e.g. Google-Analytics, see 3.1.3).

You may turn off cookies in the settings of your browser program, or also delete cookies manually or automatically. Because the removal or blocking of cookies is different for every browser, we kindly ask you to consult the manual of your respective browser and/or smartphone/tablet/PC to deactivate cookies. We would like to inform you that the functionality of our website may be partly or fully limited when cookies are deactivated.

3.1.2 Google reCAPTCHA

As part of our contact forms we use „Google reCAPTCHA“, which is offered by Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) in order to analyze whether the form has been filled in by a human or a robot. To determine this, reCAPTCHA analyzes different characteristics and behavior of website visitors, like IP address, amount of time spent on the website, mouse movements etc. This data is constantly collected in the background without any notice to the user. However, it is important for Optimo Medical to use reCAPTCHA to protect our website from improper use. You may find additional information concerning reCAPTCHA under: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3beta.html

3.1.3 Web analytics - Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics for web analytics. Google Analytics assesses base on your cookies, how you use the website. This usage data (e.g. time, visited pages, new/already known user) are stored on a Google Server in the United States. Optimo Medical uses the option of an “anonymized IP address” for Google Analytics. This means that your IP address is shortened for web analysis and, as a result, made unrecognizable for individual tracing. Additional information on the anonymization of the IP address for Google Analytics may be found under: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en

By using browser add-ons (additional programs for your browser), you may deactivate Google Analytics for the respective browser. You can find the manual for the installation of add-ons here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en

3.1.4 Social plugins

Social plugins are links between our website and social networks. These links are only activated when you click on the button of one of the social networks and thus connect your website visit with the social network. The exception to this rule is, when you are already logged in in a social network when visiting our website. If you are logged in to a social network which is linked with our page when visiting our website, the social network may automatically and directly connect your visit to our website with your user account.

We do not have any influence over the purpose and amount of data social networks collect using social plugins. Optimo Medical also has no influence over the further processing and usage of this data by the respective social network. Please refer to the respective social network’s privacy policy to learn about the data protection rights for your personal data on it.

If you do not want social networks to be able to collect data from you, please ensure to always log out of the respective social network before visiting our website.

Optimo Medical uses the following social plugins:
- Facebook Inc.  facebook.com, 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
- Linkedin Inc. linkedin.com, LinkedIn Headquarters 2029 Stierlin Ct. Ste. 200 Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
- Twitter Inc.  twitter.com, Twitter Headquarters, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
- Xing AG  xing.com, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
- YouTube  youtube.com, YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue San Bruno, CA 94066, USA

3.1.5 MailChimp

Optimo Medical uses MailChimp (Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA) to distribute newsletters. You may sign up for these newsletters online; the data provided by you (e.g. mail address) is then saved on a MailChimp Server in the United States. If you open a newsletter sent out via MailChimp, personal data like IP address, point of opening the e-mail, browser, operating system etc. are collected and analyzed. If you do not wish MailChimp to analyze this data, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. The link to do so is provided at the end of every newsletter. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and we ensure that your data is deleted from our MailChimp list afterwards.

 

4 Data transmission to third parties

Optimo Medical in principle does not transfer your data to third parties, unless a) we are legally obliged to do so or b) you have given us your expressed consent to do so.

Our website is run by the hosting provider hosttech (hosttech GmbH, Seestrasse 15a, 8805 Richterswil, Switzerland). Because of this, Optimo Medical has to provide hosttech with certain personal data. The service provider is, however, bound by contract to only process and use personal data for the same purposes as Optimo Medical and in compliance with data protective regulations (including required safety measures).

 

5 Job applications

Optimo Medical publishes on its website vacancies. If you apply for one of these vacancies, your application documents are by default stored for 6 months by Optimo Medical. Optimo Medical takes the liberty to contact you again if, during this time, new vacancies matching your profile emerge. If you would like to view or delete your data at an earlier point in time, please contact Optimo Medical (see 7 for contact details).

 

6 Right to view and delete personal data

You may at any time (for free) request information on the storage of your personal data by Optimo Medical. To do so, use the contact point provided in 7. There, you may also request the deletion and/or correction of your personal data. Your data is then, after an identity check if it concerns sensitive data, immediately deleted, respectively blocked, unless there are statutory storage obligations. In this case, the data needs to remain stored on our server, but is not processed further any more, until the storage obligation expires.

 

7 Contact

If you have any questions or uncertainties concerning the privacy policy laid out here, Optimo Medical is at your disposal. You may contact us using the address, phone number or e-mail address listed below, or by using the contact form on our website.

 

Optimo Medical AG
Robert-Walser-Platz 7
2503 Biel/Bienne
Switzerland  
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
+41 (0)32 513 67 93 


 You may also download our privacy policy as a PDF file